Freedom of Information Law Case Summary
[…] As such, Court held that petitioner had substantially prevailed. As NYPD failed to respond to petitioner’s appeal within the statutory time, petitioner had demonstrated his entitlement to attorney’s fees and costs.

 

O’Connor and Benson v. NYS Office of Mental Health, Supreme Court, Albany County, March 4, 2002 -- PEF request to Office of Mental Health for copies of the Statement of Conditions regarding two psychiatric centers denied under Education Law,§§6527(3) and 87(2)(a) of FOILupheld denial citing John P., stating that §6527(3) “shields proceedings and records relating to performance of a medical or quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program.” “...illogical to permit disclosure...under FOIL when the very same documents are shielded by confidentiality under Education Law section 6527(3).”

 

O’Donnell v.