Freedom of Information Law Case Summary
[…] Held that §50-a of the Civil Rights Law does not create a right of action on the part of police officers for claimed violations of that statute, and that proposed posting would not violate §50-a, for disclosure would be made "in a nonlitigation context and in furtherance of an official function"; also held that Personal Privacy Protection Law would not bar disclosure, for §96(1)(b) would permit internal agency disclosure.

 

Reape v. State of New York Metropolitan Transportation Authority, 185 AD2d 275, 586 NY2d 23 (1992) - Public Authorities Law, §1209-a(4)(f) states that Transit Adjudication Bureau records "relating to all charges and dispositions...shall be deemed exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information law"; court upheld denial.

 

Estate of Rebello v.