Freedom of Information Law Case Summary
[…] Court also held that as petitioner received the requested records through his appellate counsel, whether respondent properly denied his Freedom of Information Law request had been rendered academic, and the appeal was dismissed.

 

Pennington v. Clark, 194 Misc.2d 381, 755 NYS2d 195 (2002) -- Petitioner, the spouse of person convicted of murder, sought autopsy photos and related records for the purpose of pressing review of conviction; held that §677 of the County Law does not specifically exempt the records from disclosure, but rather requires a court to consider release of the records upon application of “any person who is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by the contents of the record...”, such as petitioner; court rejected claim of privacy by family of the victim, for County Law authorizes court to disclose “without reference to FOIL.”

 

Pennington v.